NHS Test and Trace - During the Covid-19 pandemic if you visit our offices in Northampton and or Wellingborough we may ask you for your contact details for the Test and Trace system. This can be recorded via QR code from our offices or by completing a paper request form. Your details for the NHS Test and Trace purposes will only be stored for 21 days from the date of your visit. Further details regarding what happens to your data can be found HERE from the gov.uk website.

 

At Central and East Northamptonshire Citizens Advice, we collect and use your personal information to help us solve your problems, communicate with you and improve our service.

We only ask for the information that we need at the time and we will always let you decide what you feel comfortable telling is, explain to you why we need it and treat your personal information as confidential.

When we do this, we will only access the information when we have a good reason to do so, only share it when it is necessary and relevant and we will never sell your information to anyone.

We handle and store your personal information in line with data protection law.

Who are we?

We are Central and East Northamptonshire Citizens Advice, a registered charity (Charity Number 1151555)
 

If you wish to contact us directly regarding a privacy or data protection issue, email admin@cencab.org.uk

Who is responsible for keeping your information safe?

Central East Northamptonshire Citizens Advice is the Data Controller
Our Senior Information Risk Officer is Mary Clarke, Chief Executive Officer

How do we gather your information and what do we do with it?

Cookie Policy
This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences.

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyse what works and where it needs improvement.

As with most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. This data help us to understand and analyse how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on any website by changing the settings of your browser.You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.cencab.org.uk

Volunteering Contact Form

We'll collect your name, email address, telephone number, contact preference, volunteering preference and how you heard about us. We also collect and store the date and time you sent the enquiry.

We collect this information so that we can contact you about volunteering opportunities now, and in the future.

The form generates an email which shares your information with the email server and then to our Volunteer Manager.

Your information won't be used for any other purpose and won't be shared with anyone else. Your information is kept on our email system indefinitely, unless you ask us to remove it.

Client Contact Form

We'll collect your name, email address, telephone number and details that you add regarding your enquiry. We also collect and store the date and time you sent the enquiry.

We collect this information so that we can contact you about your enquiry and also to ensure that our services are fair and equitable.

Your information won't be used for any other purpose and won't be shared with anyone else, unless it is in the pursuit of dealing with your enquiry. This information is kept on our email system indefinitely, unless you ask us to remove it.

Job Application Form

We'll collect your name, email address, telephone number and details that you add regarding your job application. We also collect and store the date and time you sent the application.

We collect this information so that we can follow fair, equitable and effective recruitment practices that treat all candidates equally.

Your application will be shared with the appropriate members of staff dealing with the selection process.

Your information won't be used for any other purpose and won't be shared with anyone else. This information is retained within our archives for 12 months to comply with internal audit, unless you ask us to remove it.

Your Rights

You can contact us at any time and ask us:

·         what information we've stored about you

·         to change or update your details

·         to delete your details from our records

 

You can withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time. To do so, please contact us at admin@cencab.org.uk

More information about your data rights

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner's website https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

For further assistance on requesting your information by making a subject access request, including the details that you will need to provide, please see the following ICO guidance https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/official-information/

Citizens Advice Privacy Policy

Central & East Northamptonshire Citizens Advice is a member of National Citizens Advice. You can read their privacy policy here.

3rd party provider

Google "Gsuite" service for "not for profits"

What we use this for

We  receive web form content through this method. We will respond to your enquiry also through this method

Aside from Google's own privacy safeguards we have added additional levels of security. Our users log in to their accounts via "2 factor authentication". By the 25th May we will have also implemented 3rd party encryption solutions to ensure your data is even more secure. We have carried out a "privacy impact assessment" in respect to our use of google in this regard

What controls are in place to ensure it is as safe as possible?

Central and East Northamptonshire Citizens Advice
7/8 Mercers Row
Northampton
NN1 2QL

  • Facebook

Company Registration No: 08434853
Charity registration No: 1151555
VAT No: 264 8896 43
Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FRN617545

Read our privacy policy

FCWD logo.jpg